Basic research for an introduction of "Japanese-style NHS"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KUNIKYO Noriyuki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10303520)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療保障 / NHS / イギリス / Monitor / 最低限生活保障としての医療 / 医療制度改革 / 第5次医療法改正 / 地域医療
Research Abstract
Currently, we face to serious problems of access to health care in Japan. One problem is derived from our medical insurance systems and their application. Technically our system covers all citizens in Japan, however, they cannot access to health care in reality, if they cannot pay the premium with any reason. The other one is derived from our medical (delivery) system. Uneven distribution and, more basically, a shortage of doctors causes overwork of them, and those make our medical (delivery) system dysfunction, especially at the local level. So I tried to suggest an introduction of "Japanese-style NHS", in order to raise a fundamental discussion towards the resolution of this issue. For this purpose, I did a study of the UK's brandnew NHS system at a legal level.