Medical accidents and social security
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Keiichiro  駒澤大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40348892)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会保障法 / 医療事故 / 産科医療補償制度 / 産科医療補償 / ONIAM
Research Abstract
The Japan obstetric compensation system for cerebral palsy was established on January 2009 in Japan. Insurance premiums to the compensation system that child delivering facilities are participating are passed on to delivering expenses. The corresponding amount of this premium is managed by adding a lump sum birth allowance under the health insurance system. Such system can be considered that health insurers are assuming the financial resources for the compensation system.