The Legal basis and significance of the principle of Equal treatment between regular worker and non-regular worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
OHKI Masatoshi  姫路獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00434225)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会法学 / 雇用平等 / イタリア / EU / 均等待遇
Research Abstract
The anti-discrimination argument might not be a legal basis for the principle of Equal treatment between regular worker and non-regular worker. The anti-discrimination argument requires so hard regulations that it is not suitable for the basis for general equal treatment.The organization argument might be a legal basis. But the equal treatment justified by this argument doesn't have very wide scope.