The right to fair trial in criminal procedure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akira  横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究 科, 准教授 (00508575)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事手続 / 公正な裁判 / 強制処分 / 職務質問 / 忌避 / 公訴時効 / 被疑者取調べ
Research Abstract
In this research,I examined the problems in criminal procedure from the viewpoint of the right to fair trial.I especially examined the legitimacy of interrogation of suspects not in custody,the meaning of compulsory measures and principle of them,and the raison d’etre of the statute of limitations.Consequently,I could point put the new understandings about them.