Research on required conditions for Entrapment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MARUHASHI Shotaro  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60402096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsおとり捜査 / 秘匿捜査 / 令状主義 / 強制処分法定主義 / 新しい捜査 / 任意捜査 / 強制捜査 / プライバシー / 会話傍受 / 監視 / 身分秘匿捜査
Research Abstract
I have examined required conditions and the authorization procedure of Entrapment Investigation in Japan and argued that the required conditions of Entrapment eventually came down to its necessity. I mentioned that in the case of Entrapment Investigation, it may be plausible to introduce another system in which prosecutors issue the warrant instead of the judgement in Japan.