Comparative Studies in Grounds and Limits of Legal Justification in Criminal Law for Medical Interferences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA NOBUHIKO  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00334293)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords刑事法学 / 刑法 / 犯罪論 / 刑事過失論 / 過失の競合 / 仮定的同意 / 法学
Research Abstract
This research is focused on the cases, in which medical interferences caused fatal results or bodily injuries of patients, aimed at investigating the reasonable extent of criminal responsibility which is to be taken by doctors or medical stuff, in order to prevent inappropriate expansion of such responsibility. Through the theoretical analysis of the academic controversy in Japan and Germany, which is discussed around the theme such as "strafrechtliche Fahrlaessigkeit (criminal negligence)", "Fahrlaessigkeitskonkurrenz (concurrent negligence)", "Risikouebernahme (assumption of risk)", "mutmassiche Einwilligung (presumed consent)" and "hypothetische Einwilligung (hypothetical consent)", it was enabled to make fruitful, systematic consideration especially on some important, actual criminal cases, which are to be paid attention common in Japan and Germany.