breach of trust and economic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINADA Satoshi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60542107)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑法 / 財産犯 / 経済刑法 / 背任罪
Research Abstract
In this study, I clarified" what kind of act is deemed as breach of trust" from the perspective of the clear and adequate criminal regulations on economic activities. In Germany, as to this issue, the approach to respect for management discretion and the approach to calculate the property damage more precisely are presented. Those approaches will give us extremely useful suggestions in interpreting the Japanese criminal law.