A Study on the Conditions for Developing Social Contributing Activities by the Offenders under Supervision: From the Viewpoint of Employment Support for Them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
SENZU Masaharu  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00406018)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords刑事政策 / 犯罪者処遇 / 更生保護 / 社会奉仕命令 / 社会貢献活動 / 就労支援 / 職業訓練 / ニュージーランド / community work / 社会復帰 / 社会参加活動 / 社会奉仕活動
Research Abstract
This study is a comparative study by research materials and interviews between the Social Contributing Activities in Japan and the Community Works in New Zealand. Both have a common element that offenders who are imposed them must be engaged in unpaid work. The results of this study are as follows; 1) to know some examples of community workers who get jobs through the experience of the Community Works, 2) to find some meaning of Community Works (e.g., it has an element of job training for offenders), and 3) to make the suggestion to include the element of job training in the Social Contributing Activities, and decide the timeframe of the Social Contributing Activities flexibly.