The comparative study of due process and the transitional care for rehabilitation of offenders with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORIHISA Chie  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40507969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords触法障害者 / 適正手続 / 一貫した社会的援助 / 社会復帰 / 判決前調査 / 司法福祉
Research Abstract
This study is carried out by comparison with the current research in other countries(mainly people with intellectual disabilities), for contributing to discussing the protection of human rights of the accused and suspected people with disabilities and the need for constituting a new criminal justice system as due process and providing the transitional care for rehabilitation cooperated with welfare.