Comparative Law Study of Video Taping and Recording of Interrogation of Suspects in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Arinori  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), 国際海洋政策研究センター, 准教授 (30403215)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords刑事訴訟法 / 冤罪 / 取調べの可視化 / 取調べの録音・録画 / 弁護人の立会い / Conversation Managementアプローチ / PEACEモデル / 東アジア(中国、韓国、台湾) / 中国:韓国:台湾 / 被疑者取調べにおける弁護人立会い権
Research Abstract
East Asian countries, Japan, Korea, and China appear to share a reliance on "hostage justice," detaining suspects for prolonged periods based on a certain trust in the doctrine of substantial truth, which implies that factual truth as known only to God can eventually be revealed through suspect testimony. Those countries put much emphasis on interrogation. In this research, I have researched about problems of interrogation of suspects and how the process for videotaping and recording of interrogation moved on in the last 10 years in other East Asian countries(Korea and China).