Concept of"contract" in the process of executing a contract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Nana  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40507612)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報提供義務 / 説明義務 / 契約締結過程 / 契約概念 / ドイツ法 / 債権法改正 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
With respect to the effect that the concept of "contract" to be executed by the parties thereto has at the time the details of the information provision obligations assumed by the parties thereto are determined, in the case of a franchise contract, it has become evident that, in the process of executing such franchise contract, the "character of contract", which has not been established yet but is to be established through negotiations, will be important and be considered, and after the execution of such franchise contract, the "character of contract" as a typical contract or a mixed contract that is the combination of typical contractswill be important and may be considered. In addition, with respect to a breach by the parties thereto of the information provision obligations before the execution of a contract, in determining the legal character of such breach that is, whether the breach is attributable to default or unlawful act, it has become evident that, especially in the case the breach is attributable to default, the "character of contract" will play an important rule as a factor for consideration.