How can civil law studies make a contribution to facilitate a successful handing-over of small- or medium-sized enterprises?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiaki  千葉大学, 大学院・専門法務研究科, 准教授 (80292811)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords企業承継 / 民事法学 / 相続
Research Abstract
It is very common that the wealth of entrepreneurs owning small- or medium-sized enterprise is almost solely composed of the value of the enterprise itself. In such a situation, the institution of forced heirship systematically hinders a smooth handing-over of the enterprise from its owner to one of his/her children or next of kins. This is a matter of how to strike a balance between the two competing requisites, namely equality among successors and unity of enterprise management. In French law a more comprehensive approach is taken than in Japanese law to facilitate a successful handing-over of small- or medium-sized enterprises, which is worth a full research.