How different are Japanese and the U. S. hostile takeover laws?: A functional and public choice perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAKA Manabu  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20518039)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会社法 / 敵対的買収 / アメリカ会社法 / デラウエア州法 / 民事法学 / 防衛策 / 反買収規制
Research Abstract
Purposes of this research project is to analyze(1) differences between Japanese and the U. S. hostile takeover laws,(2) what makes the differences and(3) what we need to make our takeover laws better. I showed that(1) the most important difference between both laws is that while the U. S.(Delaware) clearly adopts a board-centered model, Japanese law does not clearly adopt or reject the model.(2) The difference in basic model comes from differences in rule making process concerning hostile takeover and in power and distribution of interest parties between both countries. As for Japan, although there are small possibilities of adopting laws that heavily restrict hostile takeovers in general, such as some states in the U. S., there is a risk of casting restriction on hostile takeovers in some particular industries by individual statutes regulating those industries.