Legal structure of impossibility of performance : Fundamental study on law theory on impossibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Tsuyoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (60400470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords履行不能 / 履行障害 / 債務不履行 / 履行請求権 / 原始的不能 / 後発的不能 / 給付困難 / ドイツ民法(BGB) 311a条 / ドイツ民法(BGB) 275条
Research Abstract
Firstly, an analysis of a legal theory concerning the impossibility of performance of German civil law(BGB) and the examination of its legislation process were performed. As a result, it was clarified that there was a difference for the understanding of impossibility at the time of the enactment of BGB, and that this was a remote cause of today's confusion of the theory of impossibility. Secondarily, the discussion before and after the law reform in Germany was examined. As a result, I could acquire the definite knowledge about the legal effect of initial impossibility, its unified requirements, the range of the concept "impossibility", and the meaning of the circumstances attributable to debtor etc.