Unfair contract terms and freedom of decision on price and goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Emiko  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80250661)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民事法学 / 消費者法 / 不当条項規制 / 不当条項 / 約款 / 価格 / 民法
Research Abstract
The lower price or the selective price is one of factors in controlling unfairness of contract terms. It’ s one of the circumstances prevailing during the conclusion of the contract. But in the case of consumer contract, the limit of consumer ability to evaluate risk of contract terms is also one of important factors in controlling unfairness of contract terms