A cross-sectional analysis for the notion of purpose in the contract law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hiroki  名古屋大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90372523)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合契約取引 / 契約の目的 / 契約の拘束力 / 組合契約 / 共同事業 / 三当事者以上の契約 / 契約モデル / 典型契約 / 契約の成立 / 行政契約 / 和解契約 / 事情変更の原則 / 保証契約 / 債権譲渡 / 継続的契約 / 請負 / 委任 / 組合 / 集団的消費者利益 / 複合契約
Research Abstract
It is the subject of this research to analyze theoretically whether and how a purpose of contracting parties can make a binding force of the contract. The observed objects are the compound contract transaction and the partnership contract. The compound contract transaction means a transaction in which some contracts are joined by a common purpose. But its concept has not been developed as a legal notion yet. With regard to the partnership contract, the substance of joint business is analyzed. It becomes obvious in the analysis that the criteria for identifying the joint business are whether all obligations are performed in the interests of all partners, and whether the partnership's profits and losses are distributed among all partners.