Differences in Control of Unfair Contract Terms between Individualand Collective Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Naohiro  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (80512970)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords不当条項規制 / 約款 / ドイツ法 / 民法 / 約款法 / 民事法学 / 契約
Research Abstract
About the effect of unfair contract terms control the following problem is discussed : Wenn a part of a term is unfair, is only the part or all of the term invalid? However, we haven' t considered enough, what' a' term is. In this study I treated this question, comparing Japanese law with German law. Moreover I cared about the differences between individual action and collective action.