The study of a prevention against the abuse of the authority of a guardian for adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
JINNO Reisei  広島大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80330950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成年後見 / 後見監督 / ドイツ民法 / 世話法 / 任意後見 / 制限行為能力 / 意思能力 / 身上監護
Research Abstract
To prevent a guardian for adults from abusing his authority, the procedures of the appointment and the control by a family court play an important role. We should expand the judicial infrastructure, for example, the increase of judges. On the other hand, under the Durable Power of Attorney System which is not under the direct control by the court, the person concerned must take a self-protection(e. g. plural attorney appointments). In any case extreme intervention by the court may spoil the advantage of the adult guardianship system, so the guardian' s discretion should be assured.