The Risk Management in the Business and the Director's Liability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kengo  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70556844)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 取締役の民事責任 / 法令遵守体制 / 取締役の法令遵守義務 / 企業不祥事 / コンプライアンス / Red Flag対処義務 / リスク管理 / 取締役の責任 / 内部統制システム / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 法令遵守体制構築義務 / アメリカ法
Research Abstract
In this research, I have cleared the role of the manager, especially directors of the corporation, and his legal responsability in relation with the risk management. It is said that the risk management in a corporation is important for the business strategy. And it is expected that the board of directors plays an important role. To put it concretely, the board of directors has a responsibility to supervise officers who establish the reasonable risk management program. There are a few kind of the risks. So I divided the risks into two types. Legal risk and other business risk. And I have cleared the director's role and liablity for the each risks. In addition, I have revealed the director's liability to deal with the risk after the exposition of it.