A study on the legal position of third parties in a contract of carriage of goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Manami  流通経済大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50557634)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords運送契約 / 荷受人 / 契約外の第三者 / 商法の改正 / 運送人の責任 / フランス運送法 / 裁判管轄条項
Research Abstract
The problem to struggle with in this study was whether third parties in a contract of carriage of goods such as consignee and owner of the goods would be subject to contract terms that they haven't agreed or not. For the research, the following three methods were applied in order to follow up on the latest legal situation in the foreign countries, and to make clear the actual circumstance of transport activities before insisting on the specificity of the contract of carriage of goods:
(1) Comparative law
(2) Case Study and
(3) Survey on the actual situation of each transport industry
What became clear from these works was that there were different types of “third parties” in the contract of carriage of goods. Some third parties should be structurally subject to contract terms, while some should not be involved into contractual circle in spite of the text of law.