Fundamental study on the distinction between "real rights" and "claims"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUIZU Taro  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00433730)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords物権と債権 / 物権債権峻別 / 物概念 / 体系 / 価値追跡 / 民事法学
Research Abstract
Real rights and claims are totally different concepts. The former is exclusive right to tangible things, while the latter is relative right to other person. These two, however, may overlap in some fields such as lease. This study examines how and in which point we should distinguish them each other. Firstly, two basic problems are concerned: (1) Relation between the distinction of two kinds of right and some characteristic features in modern civil codes, such as the system based on "rights" and the concept of "tangible things", and (2) Meaning of the differentiation of two rights in relation to the system. Secondly, the study reconsiders four fundamental ideas: rights to things, rights to person, exclusivity and relativity. By combining these four, an indispensable foundation for analysis is established. Finally, as for the delimitation of two rights, ambiguity of the line and objectification of claims are indicated.