An open question in the Japanese Civil Code, concerning the role of covenants in secured transactions for small or mid-sized business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noriyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (30350416)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコベナンツ / ABL / アメリカ法 / 期限の利益 / 誠実原則 / 中小企業金融 / 事業包括担保 / キャッシュフロー
Research Abstract
The secured financing with elaborate written covenants, which is popular in the US, are new for Japanese lenders and borrowers. The roles of covenants in secured transactions for small or mid-sized business are(1) to give the lender a leverage to negotiate with borrower who is in misconduct,(2) to diversify the lender's exit strategy by adding the refinancing and(3) to extend the borrower's credit on both the borrower's cash flow and borrowing based collateral. The rule of acceleration under Japanese Civil Code must be clarified to accept and enhance the usage of such secured financing scheme with covenants.