The Theoretical Research on a Duty of an Insurer to Cover an Insured's Costs to Mitigate Losses under Marine Insurance Act 1906 in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yuko  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (40314794)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords商法 / 保険法 / 保険契約 / 海上保険 / 損害保険 / 損害防止義務 / 損害防止費用負担義務 / 英国海上保険法
Research Abstract
Japanese Insurance Law Article 23 provides that an insured shall take measures to avert losses, and further provides for an insurer to cover the costs properly and reasonably incurred by the insured for the purpose of averting losses, even if the total amount of the costs and the amount of indemnity exceed the policy limit. This study elucidates whether the provision of Article 23 prescribing that an insurer cover the costs incurred by an insured for the mitigation of losses should be deemed a mandatory provision and thereby prohibit an insurer from excluding coverage for such costs, considering a duty of an insurer to cover an insured's costs to mitigate losses under Marine Insurance Act 1906 in UK.