the third party enrichment problem in foreign countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKI Hisanori  香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40508636)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民法 / 不当利得 / 銀行取引 / 振込
Research Abstract
Bank transfer is one of the most important matters in "the third party enrichment problem" in unjust enrichment law. In foreign countries, when an unauthorized payment is done, the bank's restitutionary claim against the recipient depends on whether the recipient has a claim against the payer or not. But I found that the discussion about the relationship between this fact and the bank's payment is insufficient .