Designing an Efficient Legal Framework for Inducing a Copyright- and Consumer- Friendly Design of ICTs and ISs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAZUCHA Branislav  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (30452808)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産法 / 著作権 / 著作隣接権 / 情報通信技術 / アンケート調査 / 間接侵害 / 直接侵害 / アンケート / テレビ放送
Research Abstract
This research discovered that the classical contours of copyright law (i.e. regulation of using copyrighted works for commercial purposes and in a large scale) have a strong expressive power toward the general public. On the other hand, the recent changes in copyright law, which focused on preventing various uses of copyrighted works by individuals even for private non-commercial purposes, lack the necessary expressive power towards the public and therefore are costly to enforce. The results of this research also showed the limits of approaches based on criminalization and deterrence, as well as the advantages of increasing the functionality of provided copyrighted works for obeying the copyright law by the public.