Normative Reconciliation between Water Resource Distribution andEnvironmental Protection in the International Watercourse Regimes in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Takeo  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (10374175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際環境法 / 国際河川法 / 予防原則 / 持続可能な開発 / 衡平利用原則 / 重大損害禁止原則 / 越境環境影響評価 / 国際水路法 / 欧州 / 手続的義務 / 持続可能な発展 / EU法 / 生態系アプローチ
Research Abstract
In this research project, I explored how environmental principles had been reconciled with traditional norms for resource distribution among bordering states in International Watercourse Regimes, especially in Europe. It was clarified that environmental protection and resource distribution was being gradually integrated under the concept of Sustainable Development by extension of so-called Equitable Use Principle and new development of procedural obligations such as transboundary Environmental Impact Assessment.