A comparative study related to theregulations on thefield of neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
JIMBA Koichi  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60515419)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医事法 / 生命倫理 / 脳神経科学
Research Abstract
This study introduces a structure of norms related to the regulations on the high technological progress in the field of neuroscience. Although this tremendous progress is controversial as ethical issues, the ground of legal restrictions seems to be much clearer in foreign countries than in Japan. In order to explainthe structure of norms in this field and to deal with a problem in possible future development, this study analyses carefully at a number of important differences in the interpretations and discourses of the actual discussion in foreign countries for policymaking strategies in Japan.