Developing Research Framework for Analyzing Policy-Making Processes drawing on Consensus Building Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 特任准教授 (70456101)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords公共政策 / 合意形成論 / 方法論 / 交渉 / 市民参加 / 事例研究 / メディエーション / ガバナンス / 質的研究
Research Abstract
This research project attempted to categorize key approaches to analyzing consensus building processes in various instances of policy-making efforts in response to the need for methods for studying policy-making processes. First, in order to review the existing research, the project gathered information by reviewing literature as well as by participating in conferences and key researchers in the United States. Second, approaches to analyzing consensus building processes are categorized into research methods, practical techniques, and the ways of integrating practice and education.