Re-commodification and de-commodification: a framework for comparative analysis of the political conflicts in the welfare state reforms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TAKUJI  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20333586)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脱商品化 / 再商品化 / 福祉国家 / 社会運動 / 自由選択 / 社会的排除 / 政党システム / 比較政治 / ヨーロッパ / シティズンシップ / 社会的ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
This study shows that two trends of welfare state reforms struggle with each other in the developed countries: re-commodification and de-commodification. Re-commodification refers to welfare policies as "social investment" that develop citizen's employability. De-commodification refers to welfare policies that emphasize individual's freedom in terms of work style, family style, work-life balance, and interpretation of his or her own identity. The orientation of welfare state reforms is defined by political influences of the social movements rather than left/right partisanship of the government party.