The Comparative Political Economy of financial crises of Japan andthe U.S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Ryunoshin  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40346656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 金融危機 / バブル / 中央銀行 / 不良債権処理 / 金融政策 / 信用秩序維持政策 / 金融緩和 / 国際研究者交流(イギリス) / 不良債権 / 政策決定過程 / 比較政治経済 / 金融自由化 / 小泉改革
Research Abstract
I analyzed the economic policy making processes in Japan and theU.S. when the economic bubble emerged and collapsed. First, I wrote an English paper onthe Japanese government’ s response to the financial crisis compared with other developedcountries. This paper will be published by Oxford University Press in August 2013. Then, Istarted to analyze the economic policy process in Japan compared with that in the U.S. Iestimated that I would complete this work until March 2013, but I can’t. I will finish thiswork and publish the thesis until March 2014.