The Effect of Electoral Situation on Formation and Change of Voting Attitude : An Empirical Analysis on Strategic Voting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Ryosuke  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (80345248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords選挙研究 / 選挙 / 投票行動 / 政治学
Research Abstract
We conducted a two-wave panel survey before and after the 2010 Upper House election. Eligible voters in Aichi Prefecture, where two candidates were endorsed by the same party(the Democratic Party of Japan, DPJ), were interviewed. Our statistical analyses showed that people who had higher evaluation toward DPJ tended to vote for the candidate that had been viewed as an underdog in the media coverage. This result supports the existence of strategic voters, those who take into account the situation of electoral districts when confronting a choice between candidates from the same party. This is the first formal evidence of the "underdog effect" in Japanese election literature.