Reexamining theories of polycentric governance and administrative duplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ITO Masatsugu  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords重複行政 / 行政学 / 多元性 / 冗長性 / 多機関連携 / 多元分 / 多元分散型
Research Abstract
This research produced results below. The first result is a theoretical contribution to the study of Public Administraion in Japan. I could summerize the theoretical points on administrative redundancy by reexamining the studies of American Public Admnistration. Existing studies in Japan have not clarified these points. A theory of administrative redundancy would contribute to rethinkig a future direction of public administration and local governance in the post Great East Japan Earthquake ara.
Secondly I made clear the practical meaning of polycentric governance based on the analysis of case studies on the institutional reform of metropolitan government and support policy for job seekers. Based on these case studies, I could clarified the importance of constructing an arena for collaboration among actors to communicate each other and developing human resources who had an ability to make a collaboration.