Presidentialism in Korea from Comparative Institutional Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASABA Yuki  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (70403912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords比較執政制度論 / 大統領制 / 憲法権限 / 党派的権力 / 政策課題
Research Abstract
ontrary to the general understanding among area specialists and the local people themselves that Korean president is “strong,” s/he often fails in getting her policy agenda realized by the legislature. This seemingly counterintuitive fact is because her partisan power is not as strong as her constitutional power. In the institutional settings after the democratization in the 1980’s, Korean president is prone to face the dilemma in which either the presidential party’s majority in the legislature or her control over the party, constitutive of partisan power, is sacrificed due to the non-concurrent, but different electoral cycle between presidential and legislative elections in different presidencies, a unique institutional characteristics to Korea.