Energy policy shift and Local government policy in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MITSUMOTO Nobue  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (00511990)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエネルギー全般 / 政治学 / 政策研究 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
Since the local government there is energy industry is a disadvantaged area, local industry can not grow enough, the local economy is fragile. As there is a subsidy from the central government and a big local employment, the local government considers the energy industry is more efficient than to attract the one factory. However, there is also a risk. For example, if a national policy were converted, the old energy industry would be lost, and central and local governments would spend time and money in post-processing. As a result, there is also a case the local government falls into the financial crisis. A variety of energy can avoid some risks, instead of depending on a single energy. The new energy is useful as local production and consumption of energy in the region.