An Empirical Study of Prefectural Democracy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi University (2011-2012)
University of Nagasaki (2010)
Principal Investigator
NODA Yu  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (20552839)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords民主主義 / 広域政府 / 県政参加 / 政府規模 / 特別区 / 都政参加 / デモクラシー / 府県民参加 / システム容力 / 市民有効性 / 県民参加
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the determinants of participatory democracy in prefectures by analyzing the relationship between democratic procedures and the size of governments. This research was revealed that a larger prefectural size has a negative influence on the citizen’s understanding of the prefectural services. However, a larger municipal size is associated with an increased understanding of prefectural services. Moreover, we clarify that the more residents fully understand the services, the more they expect political efficacy toward the prefectures and participate in the decision-making process. In other words, small municipalities reduce the feeling of efficacy toward the prefectures. This phenomenon causes a decreased motivation in citizens to participate in the prefectural decision-making process. Therefore, it is important to carefully consider the democratic procedures for residents in smaller municipalities to enhance democracy through the prefectures.