Interest Group Mobilization in the Supreme Court Nominations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Kaori  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20515647)
Research Collaborator CAMERON Charles  プリンストン大学, 政治学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアメリカ政治 / 司法政治 / 利益団体研究 / 政治学 / 利益団体
Research Abstract
The goal of this research project is to contribute to the further understanding of the function and historical changes of the interest group organizations in the United States through their mobilization attempts around the Supreme Court nominations since 1930s. Based on the findings from the newly built database covering the past 80 years of the Supreme Court nominations, the grantee conducted quantitative analyses using in-depth interviews of key interest group players from the selected cases of recent nominations.