Soviet Democracy in Everyday Life : Comrade Courts in the Khrushchev Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kazuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (50376399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政治学 / 民主主義論 / ソ連 / ロシア史 / 民主主義理論 / ソ連・ロシア史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to show how the comrade courts worked in the Soviet Union in the late 1950s and early 1960s. Comrade courts dealt with wide range of cases : violations of labor discipline, petty crimes committed for the first time, and minor troubles and disputes in the residential areas and the workplaces as well as in the family. There were few categories of cases, such as intimate conflicts between lovers or spouses, which were not to be tried in the comrade courts. Therefore, the more active they were, the smaller the chances of protecting privacy would be.