The American Medical Association and the Development of Health Insurance
Project/Area Number |
22730128
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nanzan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 政治学 / 公共政策学 / 医療制度 / 医師会 / 退役軍人 / アメリカ合衆国 / 医療保険 |
Research Abstract |
There have been only few scholars who study about Obamacare, the health care reform by the Obama administration, in the development of American health care. Moreover, fewer have focused on the role of the Veterans Administration health services. This study also tries to include the Japan as a comparative case. This study has produced four books (including book chapters), five journal articles, and four presentations. These outputs demonstrate how the health care system in the United States and Japan have developed, and also they help the Japanese people rethink their own health care system in a different perspective.