Causes and results of Japanese "Participatory ODA."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ASHITATE Hideaki  京都産業大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00387995)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords行政学 / 援助行政 / 国際協力 / 国民参加 / ネットワーク / ガバナンス
Research Abstract
Since the 1990s, the Japanese government has attempted to involve as many social actors as possible in aid administration(e. g. Non Governmental Organizations(NGOs)). Theoretically distinguishing participation as a means from that as a goal, this research found that it is highly likely that as far as people in recipient countries are concerned, the former type of participation has contributed to the improved performance in Japanese foreign aid projects.