German Liberalism in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuhiro  松山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30374177)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ政治思想史 / 政治学 / ドイツ自由主義 / 主権 / ギールケ / プロイス / ワイマール憲法 / ドイツ公法史 / 自由主義 / ドイツ国家学 / フーゴー・プロイス / オットー・ギールケ / 連邦国家 / ベーゼラー
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the development of the German liberalism from the second half of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. It proves that man can interpret the political theory of Hugo Preuss as a excellent refinement of that of Otto Gierke. This suggests a revision of the conventional negative estimate of the German liberalism in the 19th century.