Formation, Development and Acceptance of International Norms - A Case of Sound Material-cycle Society Making in Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Wakana  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (90360776)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際規範 / 欧州 / 東アジア / 循環型社会形成 / 循環型社会 / 北欧
Research Abstract
In the field of sound material-cycle society making, international norms have certain degrees of influence between each country and city, although an international regime has not established. The Principle of EPR (extended producer responsibility) originated in Sweden and spread across Europe and OECD countries in the 1990s. The EPR Principle is among such norms. The beginning of the 21st century witnessed a rapid expansion of the EPR Principle among non-OECD countries.
This study explored how and why this international norm was formed and developed, and empirically traced and clarified the cycle of the EPR principle within interactions among international, regional, national and local levels. This study also investigated the national and local acceptance and implementation of the EPR principle in Sweden by analyzing interactions among actors, namely national government, local government, producers, relevant companies, and citizens, and compared those with the case of Japan.