Detente, the Western Alliance, and the Johnson Administration,1963-68.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
AONO Toshihiko  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 講師 (40507993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords冷戦 / 同盟 / デタント
Research Abstract
Through this project, I have demonstrated following aspects of the Johnson administration’s policy of detente; continuity between Kennedy's approach to detente and Johnson's; implication of the disarray within the West for the America’s policy towards the East; and the complex nature of US detente policy. I have also tried to grasp the current status of the Cold War historiography and to examine the Kennedy administration’s policy, in order to situate the detente in the Johnson years in the wider historical and scholarly context. Based on the research,I have published a journal article and a monograph.