Research on the impact of the Western publicity policies on European integration process and NATO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO YOSHIOMI  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10402950)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冷戦 / ヨーロッパ / 文化 / プロパガンダ / 政治学 / ヨーロッパ統合 / 欧州統合
Research Abstract
This research on the US/West European propaganda policies and their impact on the postwar European order revealed the following points. First, the US/UK governments took initiatives to set up propaganda office in NATO which tried to enhance the image of the alliance. Second, an non-governmental organization established in the US in the late 1940s carried out various propaganda policies in Europe with the CIA's support, but they did not have an impact on changing the UK stance to European integration.