Britain's Diplomatic Policy in East Asia and Manchuria 1921-31
Project/Area Number |
22730138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 外交史 / 国際関係史 / 満州事変 / ワシントン体制 / イギリス / 東アジア / 両大戦間期イギリスの東アジア政策 / 満州をめぐる日中関係とイギリス / 九カ国条約とイギリス / ワシントン会議 / 両大戦間イギリスの東アジア政策 / 九カ国条約と東アジア地域秩序 |
Research Abstract |
This study deals with Britain’s diplomatic policy and the perception of the Manchurian problems between Japan and China to explicate the international order in East Asia in the interwar era. This research is especially concentrated on the British Government’s response to Japan’s foreign policy on Manchuria. There have been already many studies on the foreign relations of East Asia in the interwar era, but there is scope for further study on Britain’s perception of the relations between Japan and China over the Manchuria problems. This study uses the method of empirical research, accumulating the historical materials at The National Archives in London, analyzing these materials.