Taiwan's International Status and U.S. China Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Keikichi  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60456928)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダレス / 台湾 / 対日講和 / サンフランシスコ平和条約 / 中国 / トルーマン
Research Abstract
Under the initiative of the United States, the peace treaty with Japan was signed in San Francisco in September 1951. Article 2 (b) of the treaty stipulates that “Japan renounces all right, title and claim to Formosa and the Pescadores,” leaving the international status of Taiwan in abeyance. This research project tried to make clea r American strategies behind that stipulation.