The arguments on international order around Japan in 1930's fromsocial diplomatic point
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Kazuomi  京都橘大学, 文学部, 助教 (10467516)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際秩序 / 社会外交史 / 文明国標準 / 国際秩序論 / 外交の民主化
Research Abstract
In this project, I have researched on the arguments about the international order around Japan in 1930’s. I wrote a textbook on Japanese diplomacy, theses on the Kellog-Briand pact, and Great East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere. I have investigated why Japan could not be adapted to international democracy as the‘ New Standard of Civilization’(global standard) paying attention to the word ‘kokumin gaiko’(people’s diplomacy). As a result, it clarifies that even the advocators of international cooperation was negative to democratization of diplomacy.