State and Civil society in East Asia: Track analyses of regional integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGA Toru  九州大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90445718)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsASEAN / 地域統合 / 東アジア / トラックI / トラックII / トラックIII / 東アジア共同体 / 地域主義 / 政治学 / 国際協力
Research Abstract
This research explores how norms and discourses on regionalism and regionalization of East Asia have been constituted not only in the states but also in the civil society, and systematically analyzes how the states and civil society have been placed in the regional integration. Not least, this research employs track analysis: it distinguishes the track I as the state actors, track II as combining organizations between states and society, and track III as civil society organization, and explores the norms of the East Asian regional integration, while examines the changing natures of regionalism and regionalization norms of Northeast, Southeast, and East Asia as a whole respectively.