Human Security in South Asia after the Global Financial Crisis : Implications for International Relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHANI Giorgiandrea  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40569993)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人間安全保障 / 国際関係理論 / 南アジア / 国際開発
Research Abstract
Research carried out as part of this project revealed that there was no necessary correlation in South Asia between economic growth and human security. Although India's economy continued to grow after the financial crisis, food prices have continued to increase leading to continuing human insecurity. Research carried out in Nepal shows that even the governing Communist Party(Maoist) in Nepal accepts that there is no alternative to the current economic system. Therefore, human insecurity is likely to continue in South Asia.