The Research of Japan's Strategies before and after the Attack of Pearl Harbor in the International Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Tomoki  大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (20311897)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際秩序 / 外交交渉 / 対外戦略 / 日本外交 / 第二次世界大戦 / 国際関係史 / 日英関係 / 戦略
Research Abstract
Having launching this project I came to focus my attention on extracting the variety of strategies within the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MOFA) before and after the attack of Pearl Harbor. I had published an article on the rivalry competition of the strategies within MOFA in the early 1930s while I had kept analyzing the classicaland recent strategic theories to be applied into Japanese historical context of the days. I also had published articles on the strategies of MOFA during the WW II with special reference to the origins of the Cold War and the propaganda project called ‘Japonicus’and ‘Sannenkai’ by MOFA. More empirical studies on Japanese diplomacy of the period in the international historical perspectives will be naturally within my view and it cannot be accomplished without the products of the basic theoretical elaborations and fact-finding endeavors through this 3 years project.