Nationalism and Regionalism in Europe and East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHU Min  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 講師 (20534986)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際協調論 / 地域統合論 / 民族主義 / 東アジア / ヨーロッパ
Research Abstract
This research project is an original attempt to chart the comparative dynamics of nationalism and regionalism across Europe and East Asia. On the whole, it has made three contributions to the field of comparative regionalism. Firstly, based on the fieldwork conducted in China, Singapore, Thailand and South Korea, the research has looked into the complex configuration of nationalism in East Asia. Secondly, the research adopts a bottom-up perspective to study nationalism in a comparative setting. In-depth case studies have revealed the oft-neglected roles of nationalism in mediating the process of regional cooperation and integration. Thirdly, the research has expandedthe theoretical scope of existing literature, and initiated a new research agenda on the relationship between the state and regionalism.
The outcomes of the project include three peer-reveiwed journal articles, three book chapters, and nine research presenatations delivered at the academic conferences held in Japan, Argentina, Australia, and the US.